Wikilix
MONEY SQUARE logo

MONEY SQUARE

Regulated
Japan
,
Since 2014
Last Updated:
19/100
Overall Score

Trading Conditions

Min Deposit:
N/A
Max Leverage:
25
Account Types
Standard Account

User Reviews

Total Reviews
This Month
Avg Rating

Funding Methods

No funding methods available

Performance Metrics

Excellent Performance
Performance chart: 1: Regulation 4%, 2: License 33%, 3: Software 0%, 4: Spread 0%, 5: Account Type 0%, 6: Symbol 0%
Regulation
4%Poor
License
33%Poor
Software
0%Poor
Spread
0%Poor
Account Type
0%Poor
Symbol
0%Poor

Company Information

Full Name:MONEY SQUARE, INC.
Founded:2014
Headquarters:Japan
Enterprise Offices:N/A

Customer Support

Phone:
+810334705050
Live Chat:
business_hours
Response Time:
Languages:
English
Scroll Down

Broker Summary

Summary of the broker

Introduction
In the rapidly evolving world of forex trading, it is essential for both novice and advanced traders to identify a credible, regulated broker. Money Square is a premier Japanese Forex brokerage that has carved out an official niche in a saturated market by building a strong regulatory reputation and offering a range of trading solutions designed to meet the needs of Japanese customers. Established in 2002, Money Square has become an established brand, providing proximity, reliability, and customer service to Japanese and global customers trading strong, stable currency pairs, foreign currency, and CFDs on a proprietary trading platform.
With strong emphasis on transparency, low spreads, and client-centered features, the broker's responsibility is characterized by safety and user experience. This provides additional context for the organization's background, products and services, regulatory framework, trading conditions, fees, and relevant projects, helping clarify what Money Square can offer in the foreign currency brokerage space.

 

Background and History
Money Square was established in 2002 and is located in Japan, specifically at 40F, Midtown Tower, 9-7-1 Akasaka, Minato-ku, Tokyo 107-6004. Money Square was initially incorporated as Money Square Japan, Inc. The company eventually changed its name from Money Square Japan, Inc., to Money Square Holdings, Inc., with Chief Executive Officer Hitoshi Aiba providing leadership. Since its inception, the company's leadership has been integral to its continuous growth and development.
In 2007, the company became publicly traded on the Herclus market, marking a notable milestone in the broker's history. However, in 2017, the company underwent a management buyout after 10 years as a publicly traded company, was delisted, and became a private company. Finally, Neusynergy, the company's private equity organization, was ultimately honored in December 2022 in connection with the management buyout, and it acquired a majority of the shares, further indicating continuity of operational ownership. The substantial investment indicated yet another company growth and restructuring, positioning Money Square more competitively in the foreign currency space.

Key Features and Offering
Trading* Money Square's principal service is currency margin trading or CFDs. As a market maker and broker, we have intermittently offered over-the-counter (OTC) FX margin trading and options. However, Money Square differentiates itself from other brokers by providing a unique OTC trading platform developed for its marketplace, based on its experience & relations with Japanese customers. This is in contrast to most FX retail brokers, which leverage the reputations of 3rd-party platforms like MetaTrader 4 or 5.

Account Types and Instruments

Money Square allows traders to open demo accounts, no minimum deposit incurred, and try trading on the platform at no risk test before they put any money in trading. The large instrument offering allows trading in many forex and CFDs based on customers' anticipated trading. The broker also offers a competitive spread of 0.1 pips on the Japanese market, comparable to those offered by other brokers. Another unique difference from brokers is that leverage is limited to 1:25 under Japan's regulatory framework.
*Regulatory Compliance and Licenses* The company is regulated and licensed to do business and conduct regulated trading in foreign currency and financial service market in Japan; under the Financial Services Agency (FSA) of Japan. The agency promotes compliance with regulations that establish safety standards for customers, ensuring regulatory compliance, safety, and consumer protection.

Regulator

License Number

Status

Financial Services Agency (FSA), Japan

関東財務局長(金商)第2797号 (Kanto Finance Bureau Director (Kinsho) No. 2797)

Active

Money Square is registered as 株式会社マネースクエア (Money Square Co., Ltd.) and does not hold any international licenses outside Japan. This focus on domestic regulation underscores its commitment to operating transparently within the Japanese financial market.

Trading Conditions and Platform Technology

Trading Conditions

Feature

Details

Spreads

From 0.1 pips on major forex pairs

Leverage

Up to 1:25 (regulated limit)

Minimum Deposit

No minimum deposit required

Commissions

Included in spreads; no explicit commission fees

 

Platform Technology
Accessible on desktop and mobile devices, Money Square's proprietary trading platform provides real-time quotes, advanced charting tools, and order execution capabilities. The trading platform is the core of Money Square's trading environment, enabling traders to execute both forex and CFD trades and practice on demo accounts. Unlike brokers that employ third-party platforms like MetaTrader, Money Square's internal technology is made for the preferences of Japanese traders and the regulatory environment.
Customer support takes many forms, with traders having access to support through multiple mediums, including the telephone, social media (X (previously Twitter)), YouTube, LINE, and Instagram.  This helps to ensure traders can access support whenever they need it.

Fee Structure

Fee Type

Details

Deposit Fees

None reported; typically free for Japanese brokers

Withdrawal Fees

Not explicitly detailed; usually depends on payment method and borne by client

Commissions

Included in spreads; no separate commission fees

Inactivity Fees

No information available

Other Charges

None explicitly mentioned

To summarize, Money Square's pricing structure is straightforward, offers manageable spreads, and has no unexpected fees, making it an appealing option for cost-conscious traders.

User Experience & Market Reputation
There are no customer withdrawal reports; however, the company has a strong overall reputation in Japan. The broker has a "Perfect" capital ratio rating, and its impact index (rated B) on WikiFX demonstrates strong financial stability and market presence.
Clients praise the broker's strict risk control policies, the risk definition for their business operations, and the technology platform. Some traders may dislike the lack of popular third-party platforms like MetaTrader; however, Money Square's proprietary platform has received rave reviews and is user-friendly for many users. The low spreads, along with its no-deposit requirement, make the broker a great choice for retail traders.

Recent Events
In December 2020, Money Square was acquired, restructured, and is now majority-owned by Neusynergy, a Private Equity Firm, along with the other investors Carlyle & Globis Capital Partners. This could be a good sign for strong growth and potentially new or innovative services in the future.
As of 2022-2023, Money Square continues to operate under the current regulatory scheme, offering the same core services with no material public changes. While the acquisition may pave the way for future offerings, those offerings have not yet been communicated to their clients.

Conclusion
Overall, Money Square is an established, well-regulated forex broker in Japan's competitive marketplace. Further, their established operating history, strong regulation, and client-friendly service—low spreads, no deposit, and a user-friendly proprietary trading platform—are strong factors of appeal for traders who want a safe, seamless experience. Although Money Square is not a trend-following broker that offers the popular MetaTrader platforms, it does have a solid offering and a proprietary trading platform for forex and other CFD trading.
Overall, Money Square's recent investment is likely to continue meeting the expectations of Japanese traders for the foreseeable future.

 

Regulatory Licenses

Compliance & oversight

1 license
Japan
FSATier 3
Japan#Kanto Finance Bureau Director (Kinsho) No. 2797
License Details
Type:Retail Forex License
License #:Kanto Finance Bureau Director (Kinsho) No. 2797
Status:Regulated
Validity
Effective:N/A
Expires:N/A
0
Tier 1
1
Countries
0
Offshore

Account Types

Trading account options

No Account Types

Account type information is not available for this broker yet.

Funding Methods

Deposit & withdrawal options

No Funding Methods

Funding method information is not available for this broker yet.

Live Spreads & Trading Costs

Compare real-time spreads on major currency pairs

Spreads are the core trading cost with MONEY SQUARE: the difference between the bid and ask price you pay on every trade. Tight, stable spreads on major pairs like EUR/USD, GBP/USD and USD/JPY mean lower costs for scalpers, day traders and long-term investors alike.

  • Live spread table for six major currency pairs, refreshed every few seconds
  • Excellent / competitive / high ratings so you can benchmark MONEY SQUARE at a glance
  • Bid, ask and pip-change data to estimate your real cost per trade
View live spreads for MONEY SQUARE

Spread data is indicative and for comparison purposes only

Global Domains

Worldwide web presence

1 site
🌐
https://www.m2j.co.jp/
Unknown
Active
SSL
1
Active
1
Countries
100%
SSL

Social Presence

Digital community engagement

0 platform

No Social Media Presence

This broker doesn't have active social media accounts

Comments

Share your thoughts and experiences with MONEY SQUARE