FTMO and TopstepTrader are both funded-trader programmes, but they fund different markets. FTMO evaluates traders on Forex and CFDs. Topstep evaluates traders on exchange-listed futures. That single difference decides most of the comparison before profit splits, fees or payout policies enter the picture — a Forex trader cannot sensibly choose Topstep, and a futures trader trading CME index or energy contracts has no reason to buy an FTMO Challenge.
Where they genuinely overlap is on the mechanics of the funding model: pay a fee, pass an evaluation against a profit target and loss limits, receive a simulated funded account, and withdraw a share of simulated profits. On the headline profit share both firms advertise up to 90%. The real difference is in how fast, how often and how much you can actually withdraw, and in how the drawdown is measured while you try.
FTMO vs TopstepTrader at a Glance
| FTMO | TopstepTrader | |
|---|---|---|
| Markets | Forex, CFDs (indices, commodities, crypto CFDs) | Exchange-listed futures |
| Evaluation | FTMO Challenge: 2-Step (10% then 5%) or 1-Step (10%) | Trading Combine, single stage |
| Fee model | One-off fee per Challenge attempt; refunded with the first reward on the 2-Step | Subscription for the Combine; one-off activation fee for the funded account, then no monthly fee |
| Account sizes | $10,000, $25,000, $50,000, $100,000, $200,000 | 50K, 100K, 150K buying power |
| Profit split | 80% by default, up to 90% via the Scaling Plan | 90/10 in the trader's favour |
| Payout rules | On demand from 14 days after the first trade | 5 winning days of $150+ net P&L, or the 3-day Consistency path |
| Payout size | Withdrawable profit above the initial balance | Up to 50% of balance, capped by account size on Express Funded Accounts |
| Max loss | 10% of initial balance | Trailing Maximum Loss Limit: $2,000 (50K), $3,000 (100K), $4,500 (150K) |
| Daily loss | 5% (2-Step) or 3% (1-Step) of initial balance | $1,000 / $2,000 / $3,000 — optional in the Combine, automatic on Live Funded |
| Platforms | MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5, cTrader, DXtrade | NinjaTrader, TradingView, Quantower and other futures front-ends |
| Funding model | Simulated capital, profit share on simulated results | Simulated capital first, live funded account after a track record |
FTMO vs TopstepTrader: What Are the Main Differences?
FTMO is a CFD-oriented firm. You trade currency pairs, indices, metals, energies and crypto CFDs on a retail platform, with leverage supplied by the firm and position sizes expressed in lots. Risk is measured in percentages of the account's initial balance, which makes the rules portable across every account size FTMO sells.
Topstep is a futures firm. You trade standardised contracts — E-mini and Micro index futures, crude, gold, Treasuries — with buying power rather than leverage, and risk is measured in dollars, not percentages. Topstep also throttles how many contracts you may hold through a scaling plan tied to account balance, a constraint that has no FTMO equivalent.
The second structural difference is what the account is. An FTMO Account is a simulated account for as long as you hold it; the payout is a profit share on simulated performance. Topstep starts you on a simulated Express Funded Account whose balance begins at $0 and grows only from your own profits, and moves consistent traders on to a Live Funded Account where payouts unlock daily after 30 qualifying days. If eventually trading real firm capital matters to you, that path only exists on one side of this comparison.
FTMO vs TopstepTrader Fees
FTMO charges a one-off fee per Challenge attempt, scaled by account size, from the $10,000 account up to the $200,000 account. There is no recurring charge while you trade. On the 2-Step Challenge, FTMO refunds 100% of that initial fee with your first reward withdrawal, so a trader who passes and gets paid recovers the entry cost. A failed attempt means buying another Challenge.
Topstep charges differently. The Trading Combine is a subscription billed monthly for as long as the evaluation runs, which means a slow evaluation costs more than a fast one. Once you pass, the Express Funded Account carries a one-time activation fee and then no monthly fee, with Level 1 market data included. Exchange fees and any additional data subscriptions are separate — a normal cost of futures trading that CFD traders do not encounter.
On withdrawal, Topstep publishes its own fee schedule: prop-to-brokerage transfers, Aeropay and Wise carry no Topstep fee, while ACH and wire/SWIFT each carry a $30 charge. Budget for the method you will actually use, because on a $500 payout a $30 wire fee is 6% of the money.
Because both firms adjust pricing and run promotions frequently, check the current fee on each firm's own checkout before committing. The structures — one-off versus subscription — are the durable part.
FTMO vs TopstepTrader Profit Split
FTMO's default profit split is 80% to the trader. It rises to 90% for traders who qualify under FTMO's Scaling Plan, which requires a sustained period of profitable trading before the higher share and a larger allocation are granted. So 90% at FTMO is an earned rate, not a starting rate.
Topstep applies a 90/10 split in the trader's favour from the first payout on both the Standard and Consistency paths of the Express Funded Account. There is no probation period to reach it.
That comparison flatters Topstep, but the split is only half the arithmetic. What you withdraw is the split applied to eligible profit, and eligibility is where the two firms diverge sharply. FTMO lets you withdraw profit above the initial balance whenever a payout cycle is open. Topstep caps each Express Funded payout at 50% of the account balance and, on top of that, at a dollar ceiling set by account size: $2,000 on a 50K account, $3,000 on 100K and $5,000 on 150K under the Standard path, or $3,000, $4,000 and $6,000 respectively under the Consistency path. A $12,000 profit on a Topstep 100K account comes out in instalments; the same profit on an FTMO $100,000 account can come out in one.
FTMO vs TopstepTrader Payouts
FTMO Payout Rules
FTMO pays on demand. The first payout becomes available 14 calendar days after your first trade on the FTMO Account, and after that you request whenever you have withdrawable profit. FTMO reviews the request and, once the invoice is approved, sends the reward — in practice a few business days end to end. The withdrawable amount is the profit above the account's initial balance, paid at your current split. On the 2-Step Challenge the initial Challenge fee is refunded alongside that first reward.
The conditions that matter are the ones that can end the account before the payout: the Max Daily Loss and the Max Loss stay in force permanently on a funded FTMO Account even though the profit target does not.
TopstepTrader Payout Rules
Topstep gates payouts on demonstrated consistency rather than on elapsed time. On the Standard path you need five winning days of at least $150 net P&L each — they need not be consecutive — plus positive net profit since your last payout. The Consistency path substitutes three trading days with at least one trade each, provided no single day accounts for more than 40% of total net profit. Either way the request is capped at 50% of the balance and by the account-size ceilings above, and the counter resets: five new winning days before the next request.
On a Live Funded Account the same five-winning-day cycle applies at first, but after 30 qualifying days of $150+ net P&L you unlock daily payouts with a $125 minimum. Payouts can only be sent to a bank account in your own name.
FTMO vs TopstepTrader Trading Rules
This is where the two firms feel least alike, because they measure loss on different axes.
FTMO's limits are percentages of the initial balance. On the 2-Step Challenge the Max Daily Loss is 5% and the Max Loss is 10%, both fixed against the starting figure — on a $100,000 account, $5,000 in a day and $10,000 overall. The 1-Step Challenge tightens the daily figure to 3% and makes the 10% Max Loss trail your end-of-day balance, and adds a Best Day rule: your most profitable day may not exceed 50% of the profit made across all positive days. FTMO defines a trading day as any calendar day from 00:00 to 23:59 CE(S)T on which you open at least one position, and all objectives must be met simultaneously.
Topstep's Maximum Loss Limit is a dollar figure that trails upward from your end-of-day balance and never moves back down: $2,000 on a 50K account, $3,000 on 100K, $4,500 on 150K. Breaching it closes the account. The Daily Loss Limit — $1,000, $2,000 and $3,000 by size — behaves very differently: hitting it flattens open positions and cancels pending orders for the rest of the session, with trading resuming at 5 PM CT, but it is explicitly not a rule violation and does not cost you your funding eligibility. It is optional in the Combine and on Express Funded Accounts, and automatic on Live Funded Accounts. Topstep's scaling plan also limits how many contracts you may hold at a given balance.

The practical consequence is that a bad day means different things at the two firms. At FTMO, exceeding the daily loss ends the account. At Topstep, exceeding the Daily Loss Limit ends the day. Traders who occasionally lose control of a session will find that distinction more valuable than any profit-split percentage. Conversely, the trailing Maximum Loss Limit punishes giving back profit: a Topstep trader who runs a 100K account up $2,500 and then draws down has moved the floor up with them, whereas an FTMO 2-Step trader's 10% limit stays pinned to the initial balance no matter how much they make.
FTMO vs TopstepTrader Challenge or Evaluation
FTMO's 2-Step Challenge asks for 10% in Phase 1 and 5% in Verification, each with a four-day minimum trading requirement, under the 5% daily and 10% overall loss limits. The 1-Step Challenge asks for 10% once, under a 3% daily limit, a trailing 10% Max Loss and the Best Day rule. Pass and the profit target disappears; the loss limits do not.
Topstep's Trading Combine is a single stage with a far smaller target — $3,000 on the 50K, $6,000 on the 100K, $9,000 on the 150K — but the trailing Maximum Loss Limit sits at $2,000, $3,000 and $4,500 respectively. Every size runs the same 1.5-to-1 profit-to-drawdown ratio, which is tighter than FTMO's 10%-target-against-10%-loss geometry on the 2-Step. Passing produces an Express Funded Account whose balance starts at $0, with buying power equal to the account size and no monthly fee.
Topstep also publishes its own completion statistic: it reported that 16.8% of Trading Combines initiated in 2025 were completed and advanced to the Funded Level. Treat that as the firm's own figure, but treat the order of magnitude seriously — most evaluations, at any firm, fail.
FTMO vs TopstepTrader Account Sizes
FTMO sells simulated accounts at $10,000, $25,000, $50,000, $100,000 and $200,000, priced accordingly, and its Scaling Plan raises the allocation for traders who stay profitable over time. Because every objective is a percentage, the rules are identical across sizes; only the dollar amounts change.
Topstep sells three sizes — 50K, 100K and 150K buying power — and the loss limits scale with them in fixed dollars rather than percentages, so the risk-to-target geometry is deliberately constant. You may hold up to five active Express Funded Accounts at once, but account size and payout path are locked at purchase and cannot be changed afterwards. FTMO's ladder is wider at both ends; Topstep's is narrower but stacks.
FTMO vs TopstepTrader: Which Has Easier Rules?
Neither is uniformly easier, and counting rules is the wrong test.
Topstep is more forgiving about bad days and less forgiving about giving back profit. The Daily Loss Limit is a circuit breaker rather than a failure, but the trailing Maximum Loss Limit ratchets up behind you and never releases, so an equity curve that rises and retraces is dangerous even when total P&L is positive.
FTMO is stricter on the day and looser on the run. Breach the 5% daily loss and the account is gone; but on the 2-Step, profit made does not tighten the 10% Max Loss, so a trader who builds a cushion genuinely has one. The FTMO 1-Step is the harshest of the three configurations: a 3% daily limit, a trailing Max Loss and a Best Day rule that penalises one outsized winner.
On flexibility, FTMO wins on payout timing and Topstep wins on payout gating. FTMO asks you to wait 14 days once; Topstep asks you to produce five qualifying days before every single request.
FTMO vs TopstepTrader Platforms
FTMO runs on retail CFD infrastructure: MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5, cTrader and DXtrade. That means the familiar MQL ecosystem — Expert Advisors, custom indicators, existing scripts — carries across with no rewriting, which matters if you have an automated strategy already built.
Topstep runs on futures front-ends: NinjaTrader, TradingView and Quantower among others, with Level 1 market data included on the Express Funded Account. Charting on TradingView is stronger than anything in the MetaTrader line, order entry via a futures DOM is better suited to scalping, and automation is supported on funded accounts — but an MT4 EA will not run there. If your strategy is code, check which platform it is written for before you choose a firm. Our trading platforms coverage goes deeper on the individual front-ends.
FTMO vs TopstepTrader for Forex Traders
If you want to trade EUR/USD, GBP/JPY or gold as a CFD, FTMO is the relevant firm and Topstep is not an option — Topstep funds futures, and its currency exposure comes through currency futures contracts, not spot Forex pairs. FTMO gives you percentage-based risk rules, MetaTrader and cTrader, lot-based sizing and the account sizes retail Forex traders are used to.
The honest caveat is cost of entry per attempt and the 80% starting split. A Forex trader comparing FTMO against other CFD prop firms should compare those two numbers; a Forex trader comparing FTMO against Topstep is comparing two different jobs.
FTMO vs TopstepTrader for Futures Traders
If you trade ES, NQ, MES, MNQ, CL or GC, Topstep is the firm built for you. Contract-based sizing, exchange execution, a futures DOM, dollar-denominated risk limits and a scaling plan that grows contract allowance with balance all match how futures traders already work. The Live Funded Account path — real firm capital after a demonstrated track record, with daily payouts after 30 qualifying days — has no FTMO counterpart.
The trade-offs are the trailing Maximum Loss Limit, the monthly Combine subscription while you evaluate, the per-payout caps, and exchange and data fees on top of the firm's own pricing.
FTMO vs TopstepTrader for Scalpers
Both firms permit scalping, and both have rules that interact with it.
Topstep's futures DOM and the optional Daily Loss Limit suit high-frequency intraday work: a bad session stops you out for the day without ending the account, and there is no minimum holding period. The constraints are the contract limits under the scaling plan and the trailing Maximum Loss Limit, which a scalper who churns a large winner back into the market will hit quickly.
FTMO does not require a minimum holding time either, but the 3% daily limit and the Best Day rule on the 1-Step Challenge sit awkwardly with a strategy whose profit is concentrated in a handful of sessions. The 2-Step is the friendlier configuration for a scalper. Both firms restrict strategies that exploit execution rather than the market — latency arbitrage, tick scalping on stale prices, and similar — and both maintain their own prohibited-practice lists.
Because news restrictions and prohibited-strategy definitions are the rules firms revise most often, read the current rulebook on the firm's own site before you buy an evaluation. Do not rely on a comparison article, including this one, for that specific check.
FTMO vs TopstepTrader: Which Prop Firm Pays Better?
On headline split, Topstep pays better at the start: 90/10 from the first payout against FTMO's 80% baseline. FTMO only matches 90% through the Scaling Plan.
On realistic withdrawal potential, the answer flips depending on how much you make. A trader clearing modest, steady profit is paid faster and more predictably by Topstep — five $150+ days is an achievable bar, and the 50% cap rarely bites on small balances. A trader who makes a large amount is paid better by FTMO, because Topstep's Express Funded caps of $2,000 to $6,000 per request meter the money out while FTMO will release everything above the initial balance on demand from day 14.
On total cost of getting paid, FTMO's 2-Step fee refund on the first reward is a real advantage, offset by a subscription at Topstep that costs more the longer the evaluation drags. And on the probability of ever reaching a payout, Topstep's smaller profit target is easier to hit than FTMO's 10%, but Topstep's trailing drawdown is a tighter leash on the way there.
So: better split and faster first cash at Topstep; larger and less restricted withdrawals at FTMO.
FTMO vs TopstepTrader Pros and Cons
FTMO Pros and Cons
Pros: the widest account ladder, from $10,000 to $200,000; percentage-based rules that stay identical across sizes; on-demand payouts from 14 days after the first trade with no winning-day requirement; full withdrawal of profit above the initial balance; a 100% fee refund with the first reward on the 2-Step; MetaTrader and cTrader, so existing EAs and indicators work unchanged; a static 10% Max Loss on the 2-Step that does not tighten as you profit.
Cons: an 80% starting split, with 90% only via the Scaling Plan; a 10% profit target that is demanding relative to a 10% loss allowance; a 5% daily loss that ends the account rather than the day; the 1-Step's 3% daily limit, trailing Max Loss and Best Day rule are materially harder; no route to trading genuinely live firm capital; a fresh fee for every failed attempt.
TopstepTrader Pros and Cons
Pros: a 90/10 split from the first payout; small profit targets — $3,000 on the 50K; a Daily Loss Limit that pauses the day without breaching the account; up to five concurrent Express Funded Accounts; no monthly fee once funded, with Level 1 data included; NinjaTrader, TradingView and Quantower with a proper futures DOM; a Live Funded Account path with daily payouts after 30 qualifying days; free payouts via prop-to-brokerage, Aeropay and Wise.
Cons: futures only, so no spot Forex or CFDs; a trailing Maximum Loss Limit that never moves back down; a monthly Combine subscription while you evaluate; per-payout caps of 50% of balance and $2,000–$6,000 by size; five winning days before every request; contract limits under the scaling plan; account size and payout path locked at purchase; exchange and data fees on top; $30 for ACH or wire payouts.
FTMO or TopstepTrader: Which Should You Choose?
Start with the market, not the split. If you trade spot Forex or CFDs, choose FTMO — Topstep does not offer those instruments. If you trade exchange-listed futures, choose Topstep — FTMO's MetaTrader-based CFD model is not what your strategy is built on.
If you genuinely trade both, decide on the rule that will end your account. Traders whose weakness is the occasional runaway session should prefer Topstep, where the Daily Loss Limit stops the day rather than the account. Traders whose profits arrive in lumps and who need a stable loss floor while a position works should prefer FTMO's 2-Step, where the 10% Max Loss stays anchored to the initial balance.
On payouts, choose Topstep if you want money out early and often and can live with the caps; choose FTMO if you would rather wait 14 days once and then withdraw a large amount without a per-request ceiling. On platforms, let your existing tooling decide: an MQL codebase points to FTMO, a TradingView or NinjaTrader workflow points to Topstep.
And whichever you pick, verify the current fee, target, drawdown and payout terms on the firm's own site on the day you buy. These are the numbers prop firms change most often, and a stale figure is the most expensive kind of mistake in this comparison. More of our prop trading coverage sits alongside this article.




