Wikilix
Trading Education

Best Prop Firms for Beginners

The most beginner-friendly prop firm is the one whose rules you can calculate before you trade, not the one with the largest advertised split. Static drawdowns beat trailing ones, a daily limit that ends the session beats one that ends the account, and no major firm still imposes a deadline. FundedNext's 1-Step offers the cleanest arithmetic at 10% up on a 6% static floor, FTMO's 2-Step the most forgiving maximum loss, The5ers Hyper Growth the gentlest daily rule, and Topstep the best futures route. Fees start near $40, so budget for two or three attempts rather than one, and judge a firm on whether it publishes its payout terms at all.

Wikilix Editorial Team

Author

11 min read
The most beginner-friendly prop firm is the one whose rules you can calculate before you trade, not the one with the largest advertised split. Static drawdowns beat trailing ones, a daily limit that ends the session beats one that ends the account, and no

A beginner-friendly prop firm is not the one with the biggest advertised profit split. It is the one whose rules you can state from memory before you place a trade. Four evaluations meet that test in 2026:

  • FundedNext Stellar 1-Step — 10% target against a 3% daily and 6% maximum loss, both static from your starting balance. $39.99 on a $6K account, $569.99 on $100K.
  • The5ers Hyper Growth — one phase, 10% target, a 6% stop-out from the initial balance, and a 3% daily rule that pauses the account for the session rather than ending the evaluation. Fee not published.
  • FTMO 2-Step — 10% then 5% against a static 10% maximum loss, the most forgiving drawdown arithmetic of any large two-phase evaluation. Fee not published.
  • Topstep — US futures, a $3,000 target on a $50K Combine, at $49 a month plus $149 activation or $95 a month with none. Its daily loss limit is optional and non-fatal, but its $2,000 maximum loss trails your end-of-day balance and is policed intraday on unrealised P&L.

Three of the four give you a floor you can work out once. Topstep's rises with every profitable close until it locks. None of them puts a clock on you.

What Makes a Prop Firm Beginner-Friendly?

A static drawdown. A limit fixed to your opening balance is arithmetic you do once; one that trails your equity peak moves every time you win.

No time limit. FTMO, FundedNext, The5ers and Topstep have all dropped evaluation deadlines. A deadline turns patience into a cost.

A daily limit that ends the day, not the account. Topstep says triggering its daily loss limit "is not a rule violation — it's a forced break for the rest of that session." The5ers' Hyper Growth pauses until the next session; Pro Growth terminates on the same 3%.

No consistency rule, or one you have read. These cap how much of your total profit a single day may contribute, and they bite only after you are profitable.

A low fee. Your first attempt is tuition, and $40 buys the same lesson as $570.

Payout terms you can find before paying — a published minimum and a stated cycle, not conditions that surface after you pass.

Support that answers a rules question fast. Ask how the daily limit is measured and when it resets, then time the reply.

Best Prop Firms for Beginners Compared

Comparison Table

FirmModelChallenge costProfit targetDaily DDMax DDTime limitProfit splitPayout terms
FundedNext Stellar 1-Step1 phase, CFD$39.99 ($6K), $164.99 ($50K), $569.99 ($100K)10%3%6%, staticNone, min 2 daysUp to 95%Every 5 business days
The5ers Hyper Growth1 phase, CFDn/p10%3%, pauses account6%, from initial balanceNone\*, no min days75% to $300K, up to 100% at $400K+Bi-weekly, $150 min
The5ers Pro Growth1 phase, CFD$52 one-time10%3%, terminates6%None\*, min 3 profitable days75% rising to 100%Bi-weekly, $150 min
FTMO 2-Step2 phase, CFDn/p10% then 5%5%10%, staticNone, min 4 days80%, 90% via scalingOn demand from day 14
FTMO 1-Step1 phase, CFDn/p10%3%10%, end-of-day trailingNone90%On demand from day 14
Topstep $50K CombineFutures$49/mo + $149 activation, or $95/mo$3,000$1,000, optional$2,000, end-of-day trailingNone90%$125 min; 5 winning days of $150+ or 40% consistency

\*The5ers expires accounts inactive for more than 30 consecutive days. "n/p" marks a fee the firm does not publish on its own cited rules pages.

Firm Profiles

FundedNext Stellar 1-Step is the cleanest arithmetic available: 10% up, 6% down, static, two minimum trading days, no deadline, and the fee refunded through your third reward. The catch is the ratio — a 10% target on a 6% floor means one 3% day removes half your room.

The5ers Hyper Growth has the most forgiving daily rule here, because 3% pauses rather than fails. The catch is that the split is not stated consistently: the Hyper Growth page's scaling plan sets 75%/25% to $300K and 80–100% only at $400K–$500K, while The5ers' programme-comparison page calls the same product 50% rising to 75%. Both are the firm's own pages, so get the figure in writing before you pay; the advertised 100% needs a balance no beginner reaches.

FTMO 2-Step is the strongest on drawdown: the 10% maximum loss is calculated from initial capital only, never moves, and its objectives carry no consistency rule. The catch is the route — two phases, 10% then 5%, each needing four trading days, the slowest way into a funded account here. FTMO's 1-Step funds you in one phase and pays 90%, but swaps the static limit for an end-of-day trailing one, cuts the daily allowance to 3%, and carries the Best Day Rule.

Topstep is the futures route, on the trailing limit described above. The catch is the payout gate: a $125 minimum, then a choice rather than a checklist — five winning days of $150 or more in net P&L, which need not be consecutive, or three days at or below a 40% consistency target, where your largest day cannot exceed 40% of total net profit.

How Prop Firm Challenges Work

You buy an evaluation. You trade a simulated account to a published profit target without breaching a daily loss limit or a maximum loss limit. Clear it, in one or two phases, and the firm verifies the result and issues a funded account — at most retail firms, also simulated. You trade that, and the firm pays a share of the notional profit: 75% at the bottom of the table above, 95% at the top. Topstep's 100% of your first $10,000 in lifetime profits is gated to traders who joined its new dashboard before 12 January 2026, so someone starting today is on the standard 90%.

The fee is not a deposit and is not returned when you fail. Most firms refund it only once you reach a payout, FundedNext through the third reward. That single fact shapes every rule below, and how prop firms make money explains why.

The Rules That Fail Most Beginners

Almost nobody fails because their strategy lost money. They fail on a rule they had read but never calculated.

Reset times are in the firm's timezone, not yours. FTMO updates the 1-Step maximum loss once a day after market close, at 23:59:59 CE(S)T — the bracket matters, because the hour shifts with European summer time. Topstep's daily loss limit resets at 5 PM CT. If your day has ended and the firm's has not, you can breach a limit on a position you thought was closed.

Trailing drawdown is the single biggest misunderstanding. A static 6% limit on a $50K account sits at $47,000 for the life of the evaluation. A trailing limit follows your gains: Topstep's $50K Combine starts $2,000 below the balance, and that floor rises with every profitable close until it reaches your starting balance, where it locks. Only the trailing is end-of-day — Topstep monitors the limit in real time and counts unrealised as well as realised P&L, so an open position can breach it intraday. Harsher versions trail unrealised equity, making a lunchtime peak your floor. Which one you bought matters more than any profit split.

Consistency rules punish your best trade, and they attach to a programme rather than a firm. FTMO's Best Day Rule — your best day not representing more than 50% of your positive days' profit — is an objective of the 1-Step Challenge and 1-Step Account only; the 2-Step is not subject to it. Exceeding it holds up your reward rather than breaching the account. Topstep sets a 40% consistency target on one of its two Express Funded payout routes. Either can leave you profitable on paper and not yet eligible for a payout.

News, weekends and position size. Some firms restrict trading around high-impact releases, some prohibit weekend holding, and some cap lot size. FundedNext's rules page permits weekend holding on the Challenge and the funded FundedNext Account alike, and news trading on both; not every firm does either. These are the cheapest rules to check and the most expensive to discover late.

One-Step vs Two-Step vs Instant Funding

One-stepTwo-stepInstant funding
CostModerateLowest for the sizeHighest
Profit targetHigher, typically 10%Split, e.g. 10% then 5%None
Main difficultyTighter drawdownLonger in evaluationRule risk moves to the funded stage
Speed to fundingFastSlowestImmediate
Beginner fitGood if the drawdown is staticBest on drawdown roomPoor

One-step evaluations trade drawdown room for speed. FundedNext's 1-Step asks 10% against a 6% floor, while its two-phase Stellar Lite asks 8% then 4% with a five-day minimum and no deadline — more time, easier maths per phase. Instant funding skips the evaluation but not the rules: you pay more up front and meet comparable limits immediately. For a first account, the number of phases matters less than whether the drawdown is static. Current rule sets are in the prop firm directory.

How Much Does a Beginner Challenge Cost?

CFD evaluations run from about $40 on the smallest accounts to about $570 on a $100K account; futures firms bill monthly instead. Budget for attempts rather than one attempt: FundedNext lists its $50K Stellar 1-Step at $164.99, so two failures and a third attempt that passes is roughly $495 before your first payout — and a refundable fee is only refunded once you reach a reward cycle, FundedNext's the third. That $164.99 is struck against a $329.99 regular price on the firm's own page, as $39.99 is against $65.99, so price what you are buying today. Start at the smallest size that makes the rules feel real: the lesson is identical on $6K and $100K.

How to Pass Your First Challenge

  • Size to the daily limit, not the target. On a 3% daily loss limit, risking 0.5% per trade gives you six consecutive losses before the day closes. Risking 2% gives you one mistake.
  • Write your stop-out level down in currency and check your distance from it daily. On a $50K account with a 6% static maximum loss, that number is $47,000.
  • Pace by target, not by calendar. None of the firms above imposes a deadline, and 10% across forty sessions is 0.25% a day.
  • Convert the reset time into your own timezone before your first trade, not after your first breach.
  • Stay out of high-impact releases. Even where news trading is allowed, a spread widening through your stop is a breach you did not choose.

Red Flags When Choosing a Prop Firm

Regulatory action and regulatory silence are both uninformative. The CFTC's fraud complaint against Traders Global Group, the parent of My Forex Funds, never reached a verdict: on 13 May 2025 Judge Edward S. Kiel dismissed it with prejudice and ordered the agency to pay legal fees, after a Special Master found errors in a sworn declaration and steps taken to obfuscate. Never tested, never cleared.

Platform dependency can end a firm in weeks. MetaQuotes terminated True Forex Funds' MT4 and MT5 licences in early February 2024; the firm froze its services, failed to re-establish itself on other platforms, and closed permanently in May 2024. Traders holding evaluations had paid for something that no longer existed.

The checks that matter are mundane: a named legal entity and jurisdiction; the complete rule set on the firm's own site rather than assembled from a help desk and a Discord server; payout terms with a stated minimum and cycle published before you pay; a record of giving notice when rules change; and payouts that arrive on the advertised cycle. Marketing that promises you will pass, or a headline split whose conditions you cannot locate, is the finding.

Prop Firm vs Personal Trading Account

Prop firm evaluationPersonal account
Up-front cost$40–$570 feeYour deposit
Capital at riskThe feeThe deposit
Upside75–95% of notional profit100% of real profit
ControlFirm's rules and platformYours
DisciplineEnforced externallySelf-imposed

The real comparison is not capital but what you are buying. FundedNext's $164.99 Stellar 1-Step on a $50K account buys a rule set and a deadline-free environment for less than most funded deposits; a $500 personal account buys unrestricted control of a balance too small to matter. If you have never held a position through a losing week, an externally enforced drawdown is worth more than the leverage. If you already trade a written plan, the profit split is a permanent tax on it. The comparison of prop firms and traditional brokers covers the tax, regulatory and platform differences in full.

Share this article:
Back to All Articles

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about this article

It depends on what you lack. A $164.99 challenge on a $50,000 account — FundedNext's Stellar 1-Step — caps your financial exposure at the fee and buys an externally enforced drawdown limit, which is worth more than leverage to anyone who has not yet held a position through a losing week. A small personal account gives you total control and 100% of real profits, but a balance too small to compound meaningfully. If you already trade a written plan with defined risk, the 5% to 25% the firm keeps is a permanent tax on it and your own account is likely the better route. If you do not, the rules are the product you are buying.
Yes, but rarely on the first attempt, and passing is a risk-management result rather than a strategy one. The traders who clear an evaluation size their positions against the daily loss limit rather than the profit target — risking 0.5% per trade on a 3% daily limit leaves room for six consecutive losses. Start on the smallest account size the firm offers: the rules are identical to a $100K account and the tuition is a tenth of the price.
A static drawdown is fixed to your starting balance and never moves; a trailing one rises as you make money, so the level you are measured against is no longer the level you calculated. Topstep's $50K Combine is the clearest example: its maximum loss limit starts $2,000 below the balance and climbs with every profitable close until it reaches your starting balance, where it locks. Beginners are caught out because they work the number out once, at the start, and then it moves.
There is no single easiest firm, but there is an easiest rule set: one clear profit target, a static maximum drawdown, no consistency rule and no deadline. On that basis FundedNext's Stellar 1-Step is the simplest arithmetic among CFD firms — 10% up against a 6% static floor with a two-day minimum — while FTMO's 2-Step gives you the most drawdown room, because its 10% maximum loss is calculated from initial capital and never moves. For futures, Topstep's $50K Combine asks $3,000 with no time limit. Be sceptical of any firm marketed as easy to pass: the profit-to-drawdown ratio, not the marketing, tells you how hard the evaluation is.
A consistency rule caps how much of your total profit any single day may contribute, and it applies after you are already profitable — which is what makes it so easy to miss. It also attaches to a programme rather than to a firm. FTMO's Best Day Rule, under which your best day may not represent more than 50% of your positive days' profit, is an objective of the 1-Step Challenge and the 1-Step FTMO Account; the 2-Step Challenge, Verification and Account are not subject to it. Exceeding it at FTMO does not fail the account outright — it requires further trading before your reward, which is its own kind of delay. Topstep uses a 40% consistency target as one of its two alternative Express Funded payout routes, where the practical effect is that one outsized winning trade can push you off that route and onto the five-winning-day one instead. If you want to avoid the rule entirely, FTMO's 2-Step, FundedNext's Stellar 1-Step and The5ers' one-phase programmes do not publish one.
The established firms do pay, but the payout conditions are where beginners lose money they thought they had earned. Topstep sets a $125 minimum and then two alternative Express Funded routes — five winning days of $150 or more in net P&L, which need not be consecutive, or three days spent at or below its 40% consistency target — not both. FTMO allows on-demand withdrawal requests from the fourteenth day after your first trade. The5ers processes payouts bi-weekly against a $150 minimum, and FundedNext runs a reward cycle every five business days. The real risk is not refusal but firm failure: True Forex Funds lost its MetaQuotes platform licences in February 2024 and closed permanently that May, leaving traders mid-evaluation with nothing. Check that payout terms are published on the firm's own site before you pay, and treat a firm that does not publish them as answering the question.
CFD evaluations run from about $40 for the smallest accounts to roughly $570 for a $100K account; futures firms usually bill a monthly subscription instead. The figure that matters is not the fee but the total: budget for two or three attempts, which puts a realistic first-pass spend nearer $500 than the headline price, and note that a refundable fee is only refunded once you reach a payout rather than when you pass.

Comments & Reviews

0 entries

Nothing on the record yet

Sign in to be the first to share what happened.

Related Articles

What Is a Liquidity Provider in Forex?

What Is a Liquidity Provider in Forex?

A forex liquidity provider supplies tradable prices and market depth used by brokers for pricing or execution. This guide explains who provides forex liquidity, how brokers connect to LPs and aggregators, and how liquidity conditions affect spreads, slippage and execution quality.

Oct 01
10 min read
What Is Forex Volatility? How to Trade It Profitably

What Is Forex Volatility? How to Trade It Profitably

Forex volatility measures how far and how often a currency pair moves, not which way it is going. Traders who quantify it first — with ATR, historical volatility or average daily range — get better stop placement, more consistent position sizing and a realistic view of which pairs and sessions are worth trading. High volatility widens opportunity and cost at the same time: spreads stretch, slippage grows and fixed pip stops stop working. The profitable approach is not to predict volatility but to adapt exposure to it, treating a volatility reading as a sizing and risk input rather than a buy or sell signal.

Sep 17
17 min read
What Is VPS for Forex Trading? Do You Need One for EAs?

What Is VPS for Forex Trading? Do You Need One for EAs?

A Forex VPS is a rented Windows server that keeps MT4 or MT5 and your Expert Advisor running around the clock, independent of your own computer's power, internet connection and updates. It matters most for EAs that must stay live continuously — 24/5 grid and scalping systems, news-reaction robots, trade copiers — where a dropped connection means an unmanaged open position rather than a missed opportunity. It reduces latency to the broker only when the server sits near the broker's trade servers, and it cannot make a losing strategy profitable. Manual traders and EAs that run for a few supervised hours a day generally do not need one. MetaTrader's own virtual hosting starts at about $10–15 per month and reports latency under 10 ms to 96% of broker servers; commercial Windows VPS plans cost more but give full desktop access.

Sep 15
12 min read